Trade Union Ancestors - a short history of NALGO

Sir Herbert Blain CBE, who did more than anyone to create NALGO. Born 14 May 1870, Blain joined Liverpool Corporation as a clerk in 1886, rising to Principal Traffic Assistant in the Tramways Dept. He later became Tramways Manager at West Ham, and Assistant Managing Director of London Underground Railways. He was Principal Agent for the Conservative and Unionist Party from 1924-37, and died on 16 December 1942.

National and Local Government Officers Association (NALGO)
Formerly the National Association of Local Government Officers

Few trade unions can have been launched with quite such eminent support as the National Association of Local Government Officers. While others emerged from victimisation and struggle, NALGO could boast the town clerk of Liverpool as its first president, while among the ranks of its vice-presidents were Sir Homewood Crawford, solicitor to the City of London Corporation, the Earl of Derby, Neville Chamberlain and the knighted presidents of the local authority and professional institutes.

Without one man, however, NALGO might never have been born. Herbert Blain, the Liverpool-born local authority clerk who would go on to manage London Underground and become principal agent for the Conservative Party in the period covering the General Strike, had first launched himself into the project of local government organisation in 1896, when he founded the Liverpool Municipal Officers' Guild. Although there had been earlier attempts to create a body to represent local government officers, this was the first which sought to include all grades from the town clerk to the office boy.

The energetic Blain succeeded in co-opting Sir William Forwood, an eminent former mayor of the city, and E R Pickmere, the town clerk, to hold honorary positions in the guild, and set about creating a highly successful friendly society with some 1,200 members and a track record of organising ambitious social events, including such delights as an eight-day trip to Paris and day trips to Llandudno for up to 2,000 members, their friends and families.

Blain sought to export his idea to other towns, and within four years similar organisations were active in Hull , Derby , Oldham, Tunbridge Wells, Poplar, Macclesfield, Belfast and in the Midlands , where one guild covered a number of local authorities. The chance to go national came in 1902, when the struggling London Municipal Officers Association approached Blain with proposal to join forces.

Although the plan foundered on the question of subscription fees, Blain was not deterred. In 1903, he left Liverpool to become manager of the new tramways department at West Ham. Blain joined the London Municipal Officers Association and succeeded in reviving its fortunes along the lines of his earlier guild, just as it was on the point of collapse. In July 1905, Blain's efforts led to a conference at the Inns of Court Hotel, High Holborn, at which 14 representatives of local guilds and other organisations, such as the Institution of Municipal and County Engineers, agreed to create a National Association of Local Government Officers. The new body could boast some 5,000 members.

With Blain as chairman and Frank Ginn, assistant surveyor of Woodford and secretary of the Municipal Officers Association, as secretary, the new NALGO soon had a national executive up and running. Its members were from the founding guilds, plus those of West Ham, Ilford and Bradford. They were joined by representatives of the Sanitary Inspectors Association and the Urban Council Clerks' Association.

NALGO's federal constitution meant that much of the activity of its early years was local – and of a social nature. However, as early as 1905, Jabez Darricotte, editor of the Bolton guild journal, proposed a mutual insurance fund which would pay a small sum to the widows and families of local government officers who died in service. By 1910, this idea had been adopted nationally, leading to the creation of a Benevolent and Orphan Fund.

NALGO News, published as a daily during the 1991 union conference in Glasgow as delegates deliberated over progress in talks with NUPE and COHSE over the creation of a new union - eventually to be known as Unison..

At Blain's instigation, NALGO also entered into a contract with the firm of Hodgetts Ltd to endorse a magazine now to be known as The Local Government Officer and Contractor as the union's official journal – a small but significant step towards giving NALGO's locally focused membership a national orientation. Although neither the contract nor the journal lasted long, the principal had been established, and NALGO would continue to have a national voice.

However, the idea that NALGO was a trade union was anathema to its membership. Writing in the association's journal in September 1910, L C Hill, its general secretary, declared: “Anything savouring of trade unionism is nausea to the local government officer and his Association.” This was not only the outcome of having a leadership drawn almost entirely from the ranks of local authority chief officers, but also the result of ordinary members' widely held view that they were the social superiors of the sort of workers who joined unions.

By the close of the first world war, this attitude was no longer sustainable. Faced with competition for members from more militant organisations, and aware of the clamour to do more to protect their living standards, NALGO's leadership sought ways of increasing its influence without having to become a trade union or, worse still, engage with the new Labour Party. Among the ideas mooted were a “Triple Alliance" of NALGO, the National Union of Teachers and the Poor Law Officers Association, and proposals to run NALGO parliamentary candidates.

The continued rejection of a move to trade unionism at NALGO's conference in 1919 created a crisis. One third of the 650 members of the Hull branch joined the rival Municipal Employees Association. When new Labour councils across the country announced that in future they would employ only union members, the leaders of other branches seceded to the Workers Union. This feeling that NALGO and its leadership was too timid was particularly strong among returning servicemen, who came back from the trenches to find that the opportunities for advancement in local government that they had foregone had been taken up by the very same people who now wanted to prevent them fighting wholeheartedly for better working conditions.

At this point, and faced with the threat from many branches at NALGO's conference on 31 January 1920 that their members would resign on mass if they continued to oppose trade unionism, the conservative leadership changed its policy. In due course, and after bitter wrangling over the precise nature of its conversion, NALGO sought a certificate from the Registrar of Friendly Societies confirming its status as a trade union, and the rot was halted. Despite a handful of defections, by the end of the year membership had risen by nearly 8,000 to 36,500.

The obvious next step was affiliation to the Trades Union Congress, and discussion of this duly began as early as 1921. However, it would take until 1964 for affiliation to be agreed. In the meantime, NALGO continued to grow. By 1946 it was the eighth largest trade union with nearly 140,000 members. That same year, the union changed its constitution to enable it to recruit employees in other public services such as the NHS and the electricity and gas boards. Six years later, in 1952, it was renamed the National and Local Government Officers Association (though it would continue to refer to itself as NALGO).

Over the years, NALGO moved a long way from its friendly society roots. In 1970, it sanctioned its first strike, and by the 1980s would be known as a stronghold of militant public sector trade unionism. However, in common with other unions, it was badly affected by the anti-trade union laws enacted by Conservative governments in that decade, and sought strength through merger with its two biggest rivals – the National Union of Public Employees and the Confederation of Health Service Employees.

In 1993, the three unions joined forces to create Unison (See Unison family tree).

Presidents, General Secretaries, Treasurers and Solicitors

List of presidents
Year Name Employed as...
1906-07
E R Pickmere
Town Clerk of Liverpool
1907-24
Sir Homewood Crawford
Solicitor to the City of London Corporation
1924-31
Arthur P Johnson
Town Clerk of Hampstead (knighted 1932)
1931-32
Sam Lord
Borough Treasurer of Acton
1932-33
F Marsden
City Engineer and Surveyor, Bradford
1933-34
C G Brown
Town Clerk of Cardiff
1934-35
Dr A Wotherspoon
Medical Officer of Health, Stoke-on-Trent
1935-36
G W Coster
Clerk to the West Derby Assessment Committee, Liverpool
1936-37
W E Lloyd
Borough Treasurer, Hampstead
1937-38
W W Armitage
Principal Assistant, Water Department, Sheffield
1938-39
J L Holland
Secretary of Education, Northampton County Council
1939-43
E J Stead
County Surveyor, Somerset
1943-44
C A W Roberts OBE
Manager of Walton Hospital, Liverpool
1944-45
A A Garrard OBE
Assistant Secretary to the Education Committee, East Ham
1945-46
F H Harrod CBE
Director of Education, Coventry
1946-47
D J Parry CBE
Clerk to Glamorgan County Council
1947-48
C J Newman OBE
Town Clerk of Exeter
1948-49
P H Harrold OBE
Town Clerk of Hampstead
1949-50
E A S Young
Assistant Director of Education, Willesden
1950-51
E L Riley
Establishment Officer, Liverpool
1951-52
L Bevan
Clerk and Steward, Hensol Castle Mental Deficiency Colony, Pontyclun, Glamorgan
1952-53
W Strother
Borough Engineer and Surveyor, Bethnal Green
1953-54
T Nolan
Accountant to the Leeds sub-area of the Yorkshire Electricity Board
1954-55
L H Taylor
Chief Administrative Assistant in the Town Clerk’s Department, Salford
1955-56
P H Harrold OBE
Town Clerk of Hampstead
1956-57
J Pepper
Establishment Officer, East Midlands Electricity Board
1957-58
A E Odell
Deputy Town Clerk of Poplar
1958-59
A E Nortrop
Deputy Borough Education Officer, Luton
1959-60
N W Bingham
Chief Clerk, Children’s Department, Kent County Council
1960-61
G T Belton
Deputy Clerk to Basford Rural District Council
1961-62
R Evans
Clerk to Blackwell Rural District Council
1962-63
G R Ashton MBE
Clerk and Chief Financial Officer to Keynsham Urban District Council
1963-64
L W G Hetherington
District Commercial Engineer, London Electricity Board
1964-65
C A Smallman MBE
Senior Welfare Officer, Birmingham
1965-66
S Duncan
County Publicity Officer, Lancashire
1966-67
Miss M W Curtin
Matron, Moxley Hospital, Wednesbury

List of general secretaries
Years Name Previous career
1905-09 Frank E Ginn Assistant Surveyor, Woodford UDC (Honorary)
1909-43 Levi Clement Hill CBE Formerly a clerk in the Borough Treasurer's department at Bolton, secretary of the Bolton Municipal Officers' Guild, and one of the Guild's delegates to NALGO's NEC from its fourth meeting in May, 1906, until his appointment.
1943-45 John Simonds From 1912 to 1930 Secretary of the National Poor Law Officers' Association; appointed NALGO's Legal Officer, Insurance Secretary, and General Manager of Logomia when the NPLOA merged with NALGO in 1930; and promoted to Deputy General Secretary in 1936.
1945-46 Haden Corser One of the first three district secretaries appointed in 1919; promoted to Chief Organisation Officer in 1944 and Deputy General Secretary in 1945. Acting General Secretary 1945-46.
1946-57 John Herbert Warren OBE A local government officer from 1911, appointed Assistant Solicitor at Birkenhead in 1933, Clerk of Newton-le-Willows Urban District Council in 1935, and Town Clerk of Slough in 1939. He was a member of NALGO's NEC from 1935 to 1946.
1957- Walter Charles Anderson Formerly Assistant Solicitor at Bootle and Deputy Town Clerk of Heywood; joined NALGO staff as assistant solicitor in 1937; was promoted to Legal Officer in succession to John Simonds in 1946; appointed Deputy General Secretary when Haden Corser retired in 1950; and succeeded John Warren as General Secretary in 1957. In 1965, Mr Anderson was elected to the General Council of the Trades Union Congress and in 1966 was appointed a member of the Royal Commission on the Civil Service.

List of treasurers
Years Name Employed as
1905-08 W Crowther Borough Librarian, Derby
1908-16 J W Forster Borough Accountant, Tunbridge Wells
1916-24 Sam Lord Treasurer, Acton Urban District Council
1924-25 C H Patterson Borough Treasurer, West Ham
1925-37 W E Lloyd Borough Treasurer, Hampstead
1937-43 W H Legh-Smith City Treasurer, Liverpool
1943-46 S Whitehead Borough Treasurer, Hammersmith
1946-52 J H Robinson City Treasurer, Leeds
1952-61 John Ruscoe Treasurer of the City, Bradford
1961- B T Jennings Borough Treasurer, East Ham, later Newham

NALGO appointed its first Honorary Solicitor in 1907, partly to give legal advice and help to members and partly to lead the parliamentary struggle for pensions. The volume of legal advice sought increased steadily, making it necessary in 1920 to appoint a separate Honorary Solicitor for Scotland skilled in Scottish law, and, in 1926, an Honorary Solicitor for Wales.
List of solicitors
Years Name Employed as
1907-10 Arthur Johnson Town Clerk of Hampstead
1910-20 A F Kidson Town Clerk of Folkstone
England    
1920-29 A F Kidson Town Clerk of Folkstone
1929-33 G Parker Morris Town Clerk of Westminster
1932-56 Philip H Harrold Town Clerk of Hampstead
1957-61 W O Dodd Town Clerk of Brighton
Wales    
1920-27 A F Kidson Town Clerk of Folkstone
1927-33 C G Brown Town Clerk of Cardiff
1933-50 D J Parry Clerk of Glamorgan
1950-66 J G Iles Town Clerk of Newport
1966- W E Griffiths Town Clerk of Port Talbot
Scotland    
1920-25 Alexander Walker City Assessor, Glasgow
1927-43 G S Fraser Town Clerk of Aberdeen
1943-49 R McGill Clerk of Moray and Nairn CC
1949-64 J C Rennie Town Clerk of Aberdeen
1964- John F Miller County Clerk of Dunbarton

National Executive Council
Before 1918, NALGO's National Executive Council was composed of representatives of all the affiliated guilds and professional societies, each of which sent one or more delegates to its meetings. Since these often changed from meeting to meeting, it is impracticable to list them. The list below, therefore, begins in 1918, when the NEC was first elected by members in district constituencies - save that, where a member elected after 1918 regularly attended before then, the date of his first attendance is given.

National Executive Council members, 1918-66
Name First and last employments while in office Years in office
E W B Abbott Director of Education, Maidstone 1918-32; VP 1927-32
R Adams Clerical Assistant - Divisional Supervisor, Assessor's Dept, Edinburgh 1939-49
W A Adkins Chief Administrative Assistant, Clerk's Dept, East Ham - Chief Clerk, Clerk's Dept, Newham 1963-
E Alderton Warden, Bexley Adult Education Centre, Kent - Area Principal, Adult Education, Bexley 1959-66
T Alker Town Clerk, Liverpool, HS 1959-63
H Allen Senior Clerk, Treasurer's Dept, West Riding CC 1933-46
L T Allen Housing Inspector, Nottingham 1965-66
H J Altoun Rating Officer, Hastings 1936-43
L G Amabilino Administrative Officer, Education Dept, Isle of Wight CC 1960-65
Miss M Anderson Superintendent of Meals, Education Dept, West Ham 1945-48
A Anderton Senior Accountancy Assistant, Walsall - Finance Officer, Walsall Hospital Management Committee 1947-50; 1951-53; 1962-63
W F Appleton Chief Public Health Inspector, Portsmouth 1949-67
A G M Archibald Chemist, City Analyst's Dept, Glasgow 1921-41; Tr 1936-41; VP 1938-41
W W Armitage Book-keeper and Collector - Principal Assistant, Water Dept, Sheffield 1922-38; VP 1935-37; P 1937-38
P Ashen Works Chemist - West Midlands Gas Board 1949-50
G R Ashton MBE Clerk and Chief Financial Officer, Keynsham UDC 1947-65; VP 1960-62; P 1962-63
A H Aubertin Chief Administrative Officer, Roads and Bridges Dept, East Suffolk CC 1948-52
W G Auger Sanitary Inspector, St Pancras 1930-34
E F Bacon Superintendent, Attendance and Juvenile Welfare Dept - Assistant Education Officer, Norfolk CC 1936-51
F Bainbridge Committee Clerk - Administrative Assistant, Clerk's Dept, Durham CC 1942-54
A J Baker Area Collection Supervisor, Eastern Gas Board 1963-
J T Baker Rate Collector - Area Officer (Rating), Lambeth 1928-42; Tr 1939-41
W A N Baker Chief Sanitary Inspector, Maidstone 1935-44; 1947-50
S E Bambridge Senior Commercial Assistant, London Electricity Board 1965-
F D Barton Engineer and Surveyor, Hammersmith 1937-43
A Batley Clerk-in-Charge, Secretarial Section, Works Dept - Assistant Administrative Officer, Health Dept, Leeds 1949-53
O Baxter Chief Clerk, Education Dept, Middlesbrough 1950-56
P F Beels Senior Administrative Assistant, Education Dept, Middlesex CC - Chief Administrative Assistant, Education Dept, Enfield 1958-59; 1960-66
Mrs K M Beevers Supervisor, Oxley Special Training Centre, Wolverhampton 1966-
W R Beevers Hospital Steward, Sheffield 1939-49
H Begg County Veterainary Inspector, Lanarkshire 1921-36; Tr 1922-36
G T Belton Deputy Clerka nd Rating and Valuation Officer - Clerk of the Council, Basford RDC 1944-65; VP 1958-60; P 1960-61
J Besserman Senior Assistant Solicitor - Assistant Town Clerk, Coventry 1955-
L Bevan Clerk and Steward, Hensol Castle Mental Deficiency Colony, Glamorganshire - Hospital Secretary, Morgannwg Hospital Management Committee 1941-62; VP 1950-51; P 1951-52
H Bewes Senior Mains Clerk, Eastern Electricity Board 1949-53
N W Bingham Clerk, Education Dept - Chief Clerk, Children's Dept, Kent CC 1944-; Tr 1953-57; VP 1957-59; P 1959-60
H Blizard Committee Clerk - Principal Assistant, Town Clerk's Dept, Hendon 1943-47
G H Blood District Senior Clerk, Eastern Electricity Board 1951-54
A Blue Clerk, Scottish Gas Board 1955-57; 1959-65
A G Boulton Senior Accountancy Assistant, Harrogate 1929-48; Tr 1941-48
T W Bottomley Assistant Education Officer, Dewsbury 1936-37
E M Bourne Assistant Accountant, Hull 1945-49
T D Bradford Chief Cashier, Treasurer's Dept, Hampstead 1948-53
T E Brierley Section Head, Treasurer's Dept, Coventry 1953-65; Tr 1960-65
S H Brodie Chief Divisional Clerk, Assessor's Dept, Glasgow - Establishment Officer, South-West Scotland Electricity Board 1945-51
C G Brown Town Clerk, Cardiff 1925-34; HS 1927-33; VP 1932-33; P 1933-34
J Brown Chief Committee Clerk, Lanarkshire CC 1936-48
P H Brown Chief Cashier, Transport Dept, Portsmouth 1946-48
R D Brown Chief Clerk, Engineer's Dept, Barking 1943-46
A Buchan Registrar, Dundee 1921-23, 1926-28
A H Buckely Principal Administrative Assistant, Education Dept, Bolton 1962-
F J Burgess Senior Assistant (Salaries and Wages), Finance Dept, North Manchester Hospital Management Committee 1953-54
A S Butcher Senior Assistant (Establishments), Secretarial Dept, Eastern Electricity Board 1963-65
G C V Cant Deputy Town Clerk, Stoke-on-Trent 1927-30; 1931-33
G Carter Chief Committee Clerk, Stockport 1921-30
E A Chapman Principal Clerk, Education Dept, Glamorgan CC 1927-30
H Charlton Senior Committee Clerk, Bolton 1949-50
J Chaston Deputy Clerk - Clerk to the Council, Kettering 1925-45
E C R Chinn Accountancy Assistant - Salaries Officer, Huddersfield 1948-56
A Clark Chief Clerk, Engineer and Surveyer's Dept, Bolton 1939-48
J H Clark Second Assistant (Rates), Treasurer's Dept, Wakefield 1937-41
E H Clayton Superannuation Administrative Officer, Treasurer's Dept, Gloucestershire CC 1957-
G H Clifford Assistant, North-Western Electricity Board 1966-
C Cooper Chief Registration Clerk, Treasurer's Dept, Sheffield 1920-21
R W Coppock General Rent and Rates Superintendent, Nottingham 1939-45
F C Corbishley Chief Clerk, Secretarial Section, Treasurer's Dept, York 1945-58
H S Corden Senior Traffic Clerk, Transport Dept, Nottingham 1961-
G W Coster Clerk to the West Derby Assessment Committee, Liverpool 1930-36; VP 1933-35; P 1935-36
E G Couldrey Administrative Officer, Glamorgan CC 1959-63
F E Cox Assistant Chief Relieving Officer - Assistant Area Welfare Officer, London County Council 1936-44
Sir Homewood Crawford City Solicitor, London 1906-24; VP 1906-08; P 1908-24
G B Credland Salaries and Superannuation Assistant - Counter Cashier, Treasurer's Dept, Sheffield 1949-53; 1954-55
R M Creed Principal Assistant Accountant, Croydon and Kent area, South-Eastern Electricity Board 1958-
E C Crofts Accountant, Nottingham 1923-27
G H Crossley Deputy Borough Treasurer. Huddersfield 1914-19
Miss M W Curtin Matron, Moxley Hospital, Wednesbury 1947-; VP 1964-66; P 1966-67
J Darricotte Headmaster - Supervisor of Schools, Bolton 1907-27; VP 1924-27
J F Davidson County Medical Officer of Health, Somerset CC 1939-43
W Davidson Engineer's Dept, Hull 1919
E R Davies Deputy Clerk of the Council, Berkshire CC 1939-45; 1946-51; VP 1949-51
T Davies Deputy Accountant, Bedwellty UDC 1924-25
Miss E Dawson Senior Clerk, Education Dept, Leeds 1938-45; 1946-49
A B Day Surveyor of Buildings. Education Dept, Nottingham 1935-43
V A Day Research Officer, Town Planning Office, Oxford 1950-
E P Debenham Town Clerk, St Albans 1918-19
J M Delves Clerk of the Council, Tenterden RDC 1948-49
A H Dimmock Chief Clerk, Treasurer's Dept, Fulham 1918-25
G Dixon Commercial Manager (Barrow-in-Furness) North-Western Gas Board 1950-51
W O Dodd Deputy Town Clerk - Town Clerk, Brighton 1939-48; HS 1960
R F Donnelly Inspector of Weights and Measures, Kilmarnock 1945-46
Miss J A Downton Chief Librarian, Preston 1948-49
N Dracup Accountancy Assistant, Treasurer's Dept, Bradford 1941-43
H Duckworth Sectional Senior Clerk - Senior Administrative Assistant, Highways and Bridges Dept, West Riding CC 1958-
A E Dumbrell Chief Cashier - Assistant County Treasurer, East Sussex CC 1950-61
S Duncan County Publicity Officer, Lancashire CC 1948-67; VP 1963-65; P 1965-66
 
F Eade Cashier - Arrears Officer, South-Eastern Gas Board 1958-65
A J Eagles Senior Accountancy Assistant, St Helier Group Hospital Management Committee 1953-55
J W S Edmonds Second-Class Clerk - Accountancy Officer, Port of London Authority 1944-65; Tr 1957-65
G Endsor Engineering Draughtsman, Engineer's Dept, Nottingham 1918-20
P W English Deputy Chief - Chief Public Health Inspector, Ilford 1951-63; Tr 1961-63
E G Euinton Chief Assistant (Rating and Income), Treasurer's Dept, Luton 1954-60; 1961-63; 1964-
C B Evans Chief Clerk, Housing Management Dept, Birmingham 1950-54
R Evans Rating and Valuation Officer - Clerk to the Council, Blackwell RDC 1945-63; VP 1959-61; P 1961-62
R L Evans First Class Clerk, Warwickshire CC 1945-48
R M Evans Chief Cost Clerk, Highways Dept, Gloucester CC 1954-56
J Y Fawcett Chief Cashier, South Shields 1941-60; Tr 1953-60
T Fernley Collector, North-Western Gas Board, Manchester Group 1956-66
F R Finch Principal Assistant, Education Dept - Deputy Director of Education, Willesden 1924-36
L R Finnimore Administrative Assistant, Exeter 1956-57
A E Fitton District Public Health Inspector, Blackpool 1949-62
Mrs G Franks Head Inspector of Maternal and Child Welfare, Health Dept, Sheffield 1925-35
G S Fraser Writer, Town Clerk's Dept, Glasgow - Town Clerk, Aberdeen 1924-25; HS 1927-43
J H Fraser Senior Audit Assistant, Leeds 1966-
T Freeman Chief Accountant, Treasurer's Dept, Manchester 1927-41; Tr 1937-41
D Galbraith Chief Cashier - Depute Chamberlain, Paisley 1947-60; Tr 1960-61
A Gallon Secretary and Chief Clerk, Engineer's Dept, Newcastle upon Tyne 1948-53
J J Gardner Senior Administrative Assistant, Town Clerk's Dept, Stepney - Chief Officer, Public Control Dept, Tower Hamlets 1955-57; 1959-
A S Garnett Clerk-in-Charge - Supplies Officer, Engineer and Surveyor's Dept, Liverpool 1946-49
A A Garrard OBE Assistant Secretary to the Education Committee, East Ham 1925-30; 1934-44; VP 1941-44; P 1944-45
Miss F L Gates School Nurse, Reading 1945-46
J E Gee Chief Clerk, Health and Housing Dept - Principal Clerk, Health Dept, Lancashire CC 1919-20; 1930-36
W P Gilligan Chief Staffing and Statistical Assistant, Treasurer's Dept, Devonshire CC 1951-61
Miss E E Goodchild Personal Secretary, Education Dept, Hampshire CC 1965-
F W Goodchild Director of Social Welfare, Ipswich 1947-49
A J Gould Chief Clerk of Rhondda and Pontypridd Guardians' Committee, Glamorgan CC 1936-41
V Grainger Senior Clerk, Treasurer's Dept, Newcastle upon Tyne 1932-41
R S Gray Administrative Assistant, Treasurer's Dept - Town Clerk's Dept, Norwich 1952-
G R Greenway Senior Clerk, Stapleton Gasworks, Bristol 1963
Miss C Greedus Clerk, Electricity Dept, Walthamstow 1947-48
Miss M G G Gregory Branch Librarian, Sheffield 1956-65
D L Griffiths Town Clerk, Aldershot 1927-45
Miss A Guest Borough Librarian, Barnsley 1951-56
H C T Hailes Chief Clerk, Roads and Bridges Dept, Dorset CC 1959-
D L Harbottle Town Clerk, Blackpool 1918-19
W D Harris Chief Costing Assistant, Treasurer's Dept, Southend-on-Sea 1966-
W J Harris Administrative Officer, Health Dept, Glamorgan CC 1951-59
F H Harrod CBE Director of Education, Coventry 1939-46; VP 1943-45; P 1945-46
P H Harrold OBE Town Clerk, Hampstead 1932-58; HS 1932-56; VP 1946-48; P 1948-49 and 1955-56
Dr Irene C Hastilow Deputy Medical Officer of Health, Rowley Regis 1948-49
R F Henderson Commercial Clerk - Assistant (Commercial Clerical), Merseyside and North Wales Electricity Board 1951-52; 1953-55; 1955-60
B W Heptinstall Senior Clerk, Bournemouth and Poole Electricity Supply Co 1948-49
A H Heron Clerk, County Clerk's Dept, Durham CC 1956-
R E Heron Chief Clerk, Education Dept - Deputy Director of Education, Sunderland 1936-50
L W G Hetherington Superintendent, Electricity Consumers, Wimbledon - District Commercial Engineer, London Electricity Board, SW Sub-area 1948- , VP 1961-63; P 1963-64
A B Hill Chief Clerk, Children's Dept, Brighton 1966-
R W E Hill Administrative Assistant - Senior Administrative Assistant, Health Dept, Surrey CC 1957-
J L Holland Secretary for Education, Northampton CC 1936-44; VP 1936-38; P 1938-39
C C Holt Chief Clerk and Cashier, North-Eastern Gas Board 1963-
G Horscroft Chief Clerk/Labour Officer, Southwark 'A' Power Station, British Electricity Authority 1949-50
J Horsfall District Inspector of Weights and Measures, Wolverhampton 1960-66
W E Hudson District Clerk (Dagenham), Essex Education Committee 1938-44
S A Hughes Principal Clerk, Lewisham 1944-45
M Humphrey Clerk and Solicitor, Felixstowe 1920-30
Miss D Humphreys Non-Medical Supervisor of Midwives, Leeds 1952-54
N Hurd Rating Officer, Manchester 1950-54
A F Hutt Librarian, College of Technology, Manchester 1948-49
T J Hutton Chief Assistant, Town Clerk's Office, Marylebone - Assistant Town Clerk, Westminster 1955-59; 1960-
J G Iles Town Clerk, Newport (Mon) HS 1950-66; VP 1965-
R W Iley Technical Officer, Maintenance of Appliances and Public Lightin, Northern Gas Board, Sunderland 1953-55
A M Imrie Inspector of Weights and Measures, Dundee 1931-34
A Jack Clerk, Transport Dept, Glasgow 1965-
L R Jenkins Chief Costs Assistant, County Surveyopr's Dept, Buckinghamshire CC 1951-55; 1958-64
B T Jennings Borough Treasurer, East Ham (later Newham) HT 1961-
J G Jester District Public Assistance Officer, Birmingham 1948-49
H W John Senior Clerical Officer, Engineer's Dept, Cardiff - Establishment Officer, British Electricity Authority (South Wales Division) 1944-53
Sir Arthur P Johnson (knighted 1932). Town Clerk, Hampstead 1907-32; HS 1907-10; NEC Chairman 1910-32; VP 1918-24; P 1924-31
Dr G P Johnson Medical Officer of Health, Stoke-on-Trent 1919-22
R G Johnson City Treasurer, Sheffield 1910-19; Tr 1918-27
E E Jones Technical Assistant, Northumberland CC 1965-
H Jones Committee Clerk - Senior Administrative Assistant, Cheshire CC 1963-65; 1966-
H R Jones Senior Accountancy Assistant, Wolverhampton 1941-60; Tr 1953-60
K W Jones Senior Committee Clerk, Monmouthshire CC 1957-
H Jordan Chief Assistant, Accountant's Dept, Glamorgan CC 1919-23; Tr 1919-28
H Joyce Superannuation Officer, Lincoln 1943-47
J Joyce Clerical Assistant - Administrative Assistant, City Engineer's Dept, Edinburgh 1961-
F H Jupe Chief Clerk, Education Dept, Hampshire CC 1951-53
H A Jury Clerk - Costing Assistant, Wimbledon 1939-43; 1948049
A E Kay Adminstrative Assistant, Clerk's Dept, Essex CC 1949-55
T J Du'B Keefe Chief Costing Assistant, Surveyor's Dept, Nottinghamshire CC 1954-
A E Kell Assistant Chief Clerk, Electricity Dept, Bristol - Deputy Chief Clerk, South-Western Electricity Board, Bristol and North Somerset Sub-Area 1948-49
W Kenyon Chief Administrative Assistant, Parks and Gardens Department, Liverpool 196-62
J A Kershaw Principal Officer, City Treasurer, Bradford 1965
A F Kidson Town Clerk, Folkestone HS, 1910-29
G A Knowles Chief Food Inspector, Sheffield 1956-66
L G Lambe Accounts Assistant, Education Dept, Croydon 1948-49
G Lawson Chief Clerk, Sanitary Dept, Edinburgh 1934-35
W Chambers Leete Town Clerk, Kensington 1913-20
W H Legh-Smith City Treasurer, Liverpool HT 1937-43
Mrs L E Lewis Section Clerk in charge of Branch Clinic, Health Dept, Ipswich 1953-56
T W Lewis Assistant Overseer, Barry 1918-19; 1923-24
J Lewthwaite Assistant Overseer, Leeds 1921-22
G Llewellyn Chief Clerk, Treasurer's Dept, Monmouthshire CC 1930-51; Tr 1941-51
W E Lloyd Borough Treasurer, Hampstead HT 1925-37; VP 1934-36; P 1936-37
H Long Public Health Inspector, Leeds 1960-67
S Lord Treasurer, Acton UDC - Acton Borough 1910-54; HT 1918-24; Tr 1927-39; VP 1924-31; P 1931-32; Chairman, Logomia 1933-54
F B Lunt Town Clerk's Dept, Liverpool 1925-31
C F Lythall Chief Clerk, Surveyor's Dept, Leicester 1910-19
M O McAuliffe Assistant Secretary, Bristol Education Committee 1921-35
J B McCann First Class (A) Assistant, Public Health Dept - Senior Assistant, Clerk of the Council's Department, London County Council 1947-58
J M McElroy General Manager, Tramways Dept, Manchester 1914-18
K J McFadyen Senior Audit Assistant, Treasurer's Dept, West Sussex CC 1965-
R McGill County Clerk, Moray and Nairn CC HS 1943-49
N McLean Clerk - Supervisor, Citay Chamberlain's Dept - Assistant City Collector, Glasgow 1949-
T E Madigan Deputy Superintendent Registrar, Plymouth 1961
F Magill Assistant Secretary/Accountant, Estates Dept, Birmingham 1964-
F R Mann Divisional Officer for Education, West Riding CC 1945-46
F Marsden Deputy City Engineer and Surveyor, Bradford 1909-33; VP 1922-32; P 1932-33
G C Martin Income Tax Officer, City Treasurer's Dept, Birmingham 1948-49
T W Maslen Audit Assistant, Coventry 1945-48
E H Mason Assistant Traffic Superintendent - Deputy General Manager and Traffic Superintendent, Transport Dept, Manchester 1937-48
H Mather Chief Cashier - Assistant Accountant, Waterworks Dept, Manchester 1950-56
W A Mayne Landscape Gardener, Basildon New Town 1965-
J A Meek Senior Assistant (Administration), Town Clerk's Dept - Education Dept, Liverpool 1963-
F V Merriman Chief Education Officer, Reading 1935-39
J F Miller County Clerk, Dunbarton CC HS 1964-
J M Miller Chief Legal Assistant, Ayr CC 1964-
A B Mills Director of Education, Swinton and Pendlebury 1941-43
P Mitchell First-Class Clerk, Northumberland CC 1920-24
Miss H M Monaghan Burgh Assessor and Registration Officer, Clydebank - Senior Assistant, Assessor's Dept, Dunbarton CC 1951-59; 1960-65
J E Morgan Group Secretary, West Wiltshire Hospital Management Committee 1961-
P D Morgan Clerk, Education Dept, Birmingham 1963; 1965-
R Morgan Deputy Group Secretary, Dartford Hospital Management Committee 1954-66; Tr 1965-66
H Morris Chief Clerk for Higher Education, Swansea 1935-36
Sir G Parker Morris Town Clerk, Westminster HS 1929-32
J W Moss Education Secretary, Wycombe - Divisional Education Officer, Buckingham CC 1945-50
R A Reay Nadin Town Clerk, Sutton Coldfield 1909-19
W K Nattrass District Inspector of Weights and Measures, Dorset CC 1954-59
C J Newman Town Clerk, Exeter 1945-54; VP 1945-47; P 1947-58
T Nolan Clerk, Electricity Dept, Leeds - Accountant, No 4 (Leeds) Sub-Area, Yorkshire Electricity Board 1935-60; Tr 1948-52; VP 1951-53; P 1953-54
H Norton Assistant Claims Superintendent, Transport Dept, Sheffield 1943-44
A E Nortrop Deputy Director of Education, Luton 1944- ; VP 1956-58; P 1958-59
F N Nunn Superintendent Social Welfare Officer, Portsmouth 1948-49
R G Oakley Senior Accountancy Assistant, Birmingham 1957-63
A E Odell Committee Clerk, Southwark - Deputy Town Clerk, Poplar 1943-63; VP 1954-57; P 1957-58
A Denton Ogden Chief Sanitary Inspector, Chelmsford RDC 1935-47
D J Osborne Deputy Town Clerk, Barnsley 1943-44
A J Packer Assistant Divisional Education Officer, Kent CC 1949-53
L H Palmer Senior Records Clerk, Southern Electricity Board, Portsmouth 1949-51
C B Parkin Section Head (Administration), Southern Division, Central Electricity Authority, Portsmouth 1955-58
D J Parry CBE Solicitor - clerk to Glamorgan CC HS 1933-50; VP 1944-46; P 1946-47
C H Patterson Borough Treasurer, West Ham 1921-25; HT 1924-25
J Penny Chief Clerk, City Assessor's Dept - City Assessor, Surveyor of Rating and Registration, Dundee 1945-53
J Pepper Senior Committee Clerk, Nottingham - Establishment Officer, East Midland Electricity Board 1943-58; Tr 1948-53; VOP 1953-56; P 1956-57
Sir Tom Percival Clerk, Central Northumberland Assessment Committee 1930-33; VP 1932-33
G J Phillips Senior Public Health Inspector, Neath 1963-
G W Phillips Superintendent, School Attendance and Bylaws Dept, Walthamstow 1943-47
J P Phoenix Information Officer, Liverpool 1948-55
A Pinches Chief Clerk, Electricity Accounts - Chief Rate Collector, Croydon 1925-48; Tr 1941-48
W Pitt-Steele Secretary, Aldersbrook Homes and Hospital, Wanstead 1944-51
Miss F E Pole Secretary to General Manager, Transport Dept, Sheffield - Home Help Organiser, Leicester 1948-
H G Pope City Assessor, Aberdeen 1923-24; 1937-39
F V Powell Borough Engineer and Surveyor, Blackburn 1955-66; Tr 1963-66
W H Pullinger Rate Collector, Poplar 1912-24
E Ratcliffe Chief Clerk, Education Dept, Keighley 1921-25
C R M Reed Senior Internal Audit Assistant, City Treasury, Bristol 1965-
R S Reeve Local Welfare Officer - Senior Welfare Officer, Norfolk CC 1956-61
J C Rennie Town Clerk, Aberdeen HS 1949-64
S W E Richards Clerk (Accountancy), East Midlands Gas Board (Leicester) 1953-54
T F Richardson Administrative Assistant, Public Health Dept, Edinburh 1957-58
E L Riley Chief Clerk, Veterinary Dept - Establishment Officer, Liverpool 1935-59; VP 1948-50; P 1950-51
R Riley Deputy Chief Public Health Inspector, Manchester 1955-64
C A W Roberts OBE Manager, Walton Hospital, Liverpool 1930-44; VP 1939-43; P 1943-44
E Robins Deputy Town Clerk, Leicester 1939-43
C S Robinson Town Clerk, Blackburn 1936-38
J H Robinson City Treasurer, Leeds HT 1946-52
A R Roddick Administrative Officer, Central Tuberculosis and Hospital Admissions Dept, Glasgow 1958-59; 1963-64; 1965-
R J Roddis Town Clerk, Penrhyn 1943-44
P P Rosenfeld Engineering Assistant, Ilford 1948-50
D Ross-Johnson General Manager, Bristol Docks 1915-20
J H Rothwell Town Clerk, Chesterfield 1921-23
W Rowlands Chief Finance Officer - Treasurer, Rhyl UDC 1943-53; Tr 1951-53
L E Rumsey Clerk of the Council, Leicester CC 1936-39
John Ruscoe Treasurer of the City, Bradford HT 1952-61
H Russell Chief Clerk, Gas Dept, Stockport - District Service Manager, Stockport Undertakings, North-Western Gas Board 1938-53; Tr 1952-53
R H Russell Establishment Officer, Kingston Group Hospital Management Committee - Senior Administrative Officer, SW Metropolitan Regional Hospital Board 1957-58; 1959 -
P Saunders Town Clerk, Halifax 1918-19
C E Savage Internal Audit Assistant, Kingston-upon-Hull 1954-58
E H Scarlett Committee Clerk, Norwich 1930-36
H N Schrader Chief Welfare Officer, Wolverhampton 1949-57
Miss I Seiller Senior Accounts Clerk, South-Eastern Gas Board 1958-59
S E Shallice Senior Traffic Assistant - Senior Administrative Assistant, Transport Dept, Manchester 1955-56; 1965-
F Sharpe Chief Clerk, Electricity Dept, Oldham 1939-46
F W Shww Sub-Area Accountant (Mid-Sussex), South-Eastern Electricity Board 1953-58
T G Shaw First-Class Clerk, Durham CC 1920-21; 1922-23
R T Shears Senior Officer, Clerk's Dept, Devon CC - Clerk to North Devon Water Board 1938-51
R A Siddons Finance Officer, Education Dept, Leicester CC 1947-48
Miss C Simms Insurance Officer, Treasurer's Dept, Stretford 1953-57; 1958-61; 1962-
J W Singleton Borough Librarian, Accrington 1923-39
L G Sirett Senior Accountancy Assistant, Hendon 1949-53
C A Smallman MBE Senior Welfare Officer, Birmingham 1949- ; VP 1962-64; P 1964-65
A Smith Chief Statistical Officer - Chief Administrative Officer, Treasurer's Dept, Sheffield 1948-55
H W Smith Senior Clerk, Kent CC 1939-39
T E Smith District Rating Officer, Birmingham 1954-55
R E Sopwith Senior Inspector of Schools, Sheffield 1937-39
T Spence Rating Clerk - Deputy County Collector, Dunbarton CC 1939-45; 1952-63
Miss I Stansfield Administrative Officer, Education Dept, Manchester 1935-45
E J Stead County Surveyor, Somerset CC 1935-43; VP 1937-39; P 1939-43
A Lindsay Stewart Deputy Town Clerk, Edinburgh 1959-61
T Stewart Chief Accountant, Inverness CC 1948-52; 1953-55
G A Stone Local Taxation Officer - Controller and Licence Officer, Worcester CC 1933-41
J H Stone Assistant Overseer and Collector, Newcastle upon Tyne 1925-32
A L Strachan Schoomaster, Plymouth 1910-27
H R L Strawbridge Distribution Engineer, Tendring Hundred Waterworks Co 1960-66
W Strother Borough Engineer and Surveyor, Bethnal Green 1941-60; VP 1951-52; P 1952-53
H Sutherland Meter Reading Section, Scottish Gas Board 1965-
H Taylor Deputy Town Clerk, Stoke-on-Trent 1936-45
L H Taylor First Committee Clerk - Chief Administrative Assistant, Town Clerk's Dept, Salford 1937-56; VP 1952-54; P 1954-55
F B Tempest Chief Internal Auditor, West Bromwich 1947-48
A Harrison Thomas Court of Passage, Liverpool 1906-23
D F Thorne Chief Clerk and Accountant, City Engineer's Dept, Cardiff 1919-20
W Threlfall Chief Librarian, Stretford 1943-46
Miss M Townson Assistant-in-Charge, Welfare and Records, Passenger Transport Dept, Liverpool 1948-63
R G Trollope Chief Clerk, Parks Dept, Swansea 1950-57
Dr G Clark Trotter Medical Officer of Health, Paisley 1918-19
J H Tyrrell Deputy Public Assistant Officer, Lancashire CC 1938-48
J S Underwood Chief Internal Audit Clerk, Blackpool 1943-50
E J Varley Chief Clerk, Education Dept, Gateshead 1954- ; Tr 1965- ; VP 1966-
Miss F M A Vaughan Superintendent Radiographer, Accident and Orthopaedic X-Ray Dept, The London Hospital 1963-
W E Veasey Borough Treasurer, West Bromwich 1943-47
J W Vince Clerk, Education Committee, Durham CC 1935-42
Capt W J Wade Superintendent of Markets, Manchester 1908-22; Tr 1919-21
T S Wailes Chief Revenue Assistant, Treasurer's Dept, Darlington 1960-64
A Walker City Assessor, Glasgow HS 1920-25
R E Walker Chief Clerk, Peterborough District, Eastern Electricity Board 1956-57; 1960-66
R Walls Cashier, Town Clerk's Office, Edinburgh 1920-21; 1928-31
T Wallwark Assistant Electrical Engineer, Blackburn 1919-20
B J Walpole Chief Clerk, Clerk's Dept, Yorkshire Ouse and Hull River Authority 1949-50; 1958-65
J H Warren Clerk to the Council, Newton-in-Makerfield UDC - Town Clerk, Slough 1935-46
T H Waterhouse Legal Adviser, Birmingham Regional Hospital Board 1964-
A Webb Reference Librarian, Brighton 1932-36
R B Webb Establishment Officer, Westminster 1948-53
S C Wellington Administrative Clerk-in-Charge, School Health Services, West Sussex CC 1947-49
W Whalley Senior Administrative Assistant, Education Dept, Lancashire CC 1959-
W H Whinnerah Senior Clerk - Secretary, Highways Dept, Manchester 1919-37; Tr 1928-37
G A White Deputy Senior Clerk, Eastern Electricity Board, Northmet Sub-area, Chingford 1949
S Whitehead Borough Treasurer, Hammersmith HT 1943-46
E G Whitney First-Class Clerk, Port of London Authority 1935-37
J W S Wilkinson Chief Clerk, Clerk's Dept - Deputy Town Clerk, Southport 1919-38
F J Willett Chief Clerk, Higher Education Dept, Salford 1909-37
F J Williamson Chief Administrative Assistant, Education Dept, Swansea 1962-
Rhys Williams Deputy Accountant, Gellygaer 1939-44
L T G Wilmshurst Entertainments and Publicity Manager, Southampton 1963-
W Wilson Chief Public Assistance Officer, Fife CC 1935-37
H Winter Hospital Secretary and Superintendent, Fairfield General Hospital, Bury and Rossendale Hospital Management Committee 1957-
G Wolfenden Sectional Chief Clerk, Education Dept, West Riding CC 1926-29
C A W Wood Deputy County Accountant, Staffordshire CC 1924-27
Miss L H Wooldridge Inspector of Health Visitors and Midwives, Staffordshire CC 1935-37
L Worden Deputy Town Clerk, Smethwick - Town Cl;erk, Hendon 1922-24; 1935-43
Dr A Wotherspoon Medical Officer of Health, Stoke-on-Trent 1930-35; VP 1933-34; P 1934-35
G D Wright Acting Borough Accountant, Darlington 1908-19
W J Wynn Principal Assistant Architect, County Architect's Dept, Surrey CC 1950-54
R Yarwood Clerk, Water Dept, Stockport 1954-58
W W Yeates Deputy City Librarian, Plymouth 1949-54
L C St Leger Yeend Clerk to the Council, Sodbury RDC 1944-48
E Young Administrative Assistant, Leeds (Broup B) Hospital Management Committee 1950-51
E A S Young Assistant Director of Education, Willesden 1937-51; VP 1947-49; P 1949-50
J Young Administrative Assistant, County Clerk's Dept, Kent CC 1943-47
Key: P - President; VP - Vice President; HT - Honorary Treasurer; Tr - Trustee; HS - Honorary Solicitor

Sources and notes
Books
Historical Directory of Trade Unions, vol 1, Arthur Marsh and Victoria Ryan (Gower, 1980).
White Collar Union: Sixty Years of NALGO , Alec Spoor (Heinemann, 1967).
Facing up to Thatcherism: The History of NALGO 1979-93, Michael Ironside and Roger Seifert (Oxford University Press, 2001).


Further information
Papers of the National And Local Government Officers Association, Modern Records Centre, Warwick University (external link).
Papers of Unison, Modern Records Centre, Warwick University (external link).
Unison website (external link).

Back to top

About Us | Site Map | Contact Us | ©2006 Trade Union Ancestors